8:21-cv-00887-TPB-SPF
[…] IQ Data asserts that Bravo acted in bad faith by filing this action that alleges her identity was stolen and the debt at issue was not hers. Relying upon the July 2019 recorded telephone conversations, IQ Data questions the integrity of Bravo's claim that at the time she filed this action she “had forgotten” that she allowed Rosario to use her identity. IQ Data asserts Bravo's conduct justifies an award of court costs and attorney's fees pursuant to Fla. Stat. §559.77(2) of the FCCPA, 15 U.S.C. §§ 1681n(c) and 1681o(b) of the FCRA, and/or this Court's inherent power.
1. FCRA
Section 1681n of the FCRA, governing civil liability for willful noncompliance, and 15 U.S.C. § 1681o of the FCRA, governing civil liability for negligent noncompliance, provide that “[up]on a finding by the court that an unsuccessful pleading, motion, or other paper filed in connection with an action under this section was filed in bad faith or for purposes of harassment, the court shall award to the prevailing party attorney's fees reasonable in relation to the work expended in responding to the pleading, motion, or other paper.” 15 U.S.C. § 1681n(c); 15 U.S.C. § 1681o(b).