Case No: 2:15-cv-328-FtM-29MRM
[…] C. Florida RICO
Defendant seeks to have the Court impose all reasonable attorney's fees and court costs under the statute, and not only those associated with Florida's RICO claim. (Doc. #741, p. 34, n.34.) A party is entitled to reasonable attorney's fees and court costs if it "proves by clear and convincing evidence that he or she has been injured by reason of any violation of" the Civil Remedies for Criminal Practices Act, commonly referred to as Florida's RICO statute. Fla. Stat. § 772.104(1) (2006). "The defendant shall be entitled to recover reasonable attorney's fees and court costs in the trial and appellate courts upon a finding that the claimant raised a claim which was without substantial fact or legal support." Fla. Stat. § 772.104(3) (2006).