Bratcher v. U.S.
[…] The government disagrees but also argues that this court lacks jurisdiction to consider this appeal and, therefore, urges that the appeal be dismissed. We agree with the government on the latter point and accordingly dismiss the appeal.

This claim was recently considered and rejected by this court in the context of a different statute. Gibson v. United States, 602 A.2d 117, 121 (D.C. 1992).

A Superior Court hearing commissioner is empowered to enter final orders or judgments in certain non-jury criminal matters. D.C. Code § 11-1732(j)(5) (1989 Repl.). Such orders or judgments are not final for purpose of review in this court. An "appeal to the District of Columbia Court of Appeals may be made only after a judge of the Superior Court has reviewed the order or judgment." D.C. Code § 11-1732(k) (1989 Repl.); Arlt v. United States, 562 A.2d 633, 635 (D.C. 1989); Speight v. United States, 558 A.2d 357, 360 (D.C. 1989).