Gundersen v. City of Roswell
[…] Id. ¶ 14.

{10} In Hall v. Carlsbad Supermarket/IGA, 2008–NMCA–026, ¶ 10, 143 N.M. 479, 177 P.3d 530, we stated that the Workers' Compensation Act (the Act), NMSA 1978, §§ 52–1–1 to –70 (1929, as amended through 2013), “limits the testimony that can be provided by medical experts at a workers' compensation hearing to testimony by a treating physician or a health care provider who has provided an [IME] pursuant to the Act.” (internal quotation marks and citation omitted); see§ 52–1–51(C). In 1997 when Worker notified Employer of her concerns, Section 52–1–51(A) provided in pertinent part, “In the event of a dispute concerning any medical issue, if the parties cannot agree upon the use of a specific independent medical examiner, either party may petition a workers' compensation judge for permission to have the worker undergo an [IME].” 1990 N.M. Laws (2d S.S.), ch. 2, § 22 (emphasis added).