Brash v. Richards
[…] ORDERED that the order is reversed insofar as appealed from, on the facts and in the exercise of discretion, with costs, the motion of the defendant Harrison Mu pursuant to CPLR 503(a), 510, and 511 to change the venue of the action from Kings County to Queens County is granted, and the Clerk of the Supreme Court, Kings County, is directed to deliver to the Clerk of the Supreme Court, Queens County, all papers filed in the action and certified copies of all minutes and entries (see CPLR 511[d]).

A demand to change venue based on the designation of an improper county (see CPLR 510[1]) "shall be served with the answer or before the answer is served" (CPLR 511[a]; see Thomas v Guttikonda, 68 AD3d 853, 854).