Braden v. Tornier, Inc.
[…] Fisons Corp., 122 Wash.2d 299, 323 (1993). Plaintiffs' negligence claim should be dismissed because it is preempted by the WPLA, and so fails to state a claim upon which relief can be granted. Defendant's motion to dismiss Plaintiffs' negligence claim should be granted.

D. WPLA CLAIM

Under the WPLA, "[a] product manufacturer is subject to liability to a claimant if the claimant's harm was proximately caused by the negligence of the manufacturer in that the product was not reasonably safe as designed or not reasonably safe because adequate warnings or instructions were not provided." RCW 7.72.030(1). Further, RCW 7.72.030(2) provides that "[a] product manufacturer is subject to strict liability to a claimant if the claimant's harm was proximately caused by the fact that the product was not reasonably safe in construction or not reasonably safe because it did not conform to the manufacturer's express warranty or to the implied warranties under Title 62A RCW." Plaintiffs' Complaint alleges that Defendant "designs, manufactures, markets, and sells prosthetic implants." Dkt. 1-2, at 4. Plaintiffs allege that Ms. Braden and Mr. Bohnert had one of Defendant's prosthetic toes implanted. Id. Plaintiffs allege that the implants failed. Id.