Brackney-Wheelock v. City of Charlottesville
[…] Id. ¶¶ 172-74.

The Act prohibits retaliation against a whistle blower "because the whistle blower is requested or subpoenaed by an appropriate authority to participate in an investigation, hearing or inquiry by an appropriate authority or in a court action." Va. Code § 2.2.-3011(B). The Act defines a whistleblower as:

[A]n employee who witnesses or has evidence of wrongdoing or abuse and who makes or demonstrates by clear and convincing evidence that he is about to make a good faith report of, or testifies or is about to testify to, the wrongdoing or abuse to one of the employee's superiors, an agent of the employer, or an appropriate authority.

Va.