Brackney-Wheelock v. City of Charlottesville
[…] Va. Code § 2.2.-3011(B). The Act defines a whistleblower as:

[A]n employee who witnesses or has evidence of wrongdoing or abuse and who makes or demonstrates by clear and convincing evidence that he is about to make a good faith report of, or testifies or is about to testify to, the wrongdoing or abuse to one of the employee's superiors, an agent of the employer, or an appropriate authority.

Va. Code § 2.2-3010. The statute defines "wrongdoing" as "a violation, which is not of a merely technical or minimal nature, of a federal or state law or regulation, local ordinance, or a formally adopted code of

conduct or ethics of a professional organization designed to protect the interests of the public of employee." Id. It defines "abuse" as "an employer's or employee's conduct or omissions that result in substantial misuse, destruction, waste, or loss of funds or resources belonging to or derived from federal, state, or local government sources." Id.