Brackney-Wheelock v. City of Charlottesville
[…] Plaintiff has not alleged any facts that would support the satisfaction of this

requirement as to any of the individual Defendants.

Because the tortious interference claim fails as a matter of law, the Court need not consider immunity arguments brought pursuant to Virginia Code § 8.01-223.2. Dkt. 39 at 9; Dkt. 21 at 18.

c. Plaintiff Does Not Allege Business Injury

Plaintiff asserts that Defendants Brown, Hill, Magill, Mooney, Snook, and Boyles engaged in a statutory business conspiracy to harm her reputation, and she brings her claim pursuant to Virginia Code § 18.2-499. Plaintiff has not made sufficient factual allegations to assert her claim for business conspiracy. Virginia Code § 18.2-499 provides, in relevant part:

Any two or more persons who combine, associate, agree, mutually undertake or concert together for the purpose of (i) willfully and maliciously injuring another in his reputation, trade, business or profession by any means whatsoever ... shall be jointly and severally guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.

Virginia law dictates that Virginia Code § 18.2-499 and -500, which can be applicable in certain civil actions, "apply to business and property interests, not to personal or employment interests." Andrews v. Ring, 266 Va. 311, 585 S.E.2d 780, 784 (2003); see also Buschi v.