Civil Action No. 1:03-CV-3970-RLV.
[…] The Plaintiff contends that Per-Se's policy of not reviewing employees on leave violates the FMLA, which states that the taking of leave "shall not result in the loss of employment benefits accrued prior to the date on which the leave commenced."See 29 U.S.C. § 2614. However, this Court finds the Plaintiff's argument uncompelling. A central point of the FMLA is that employees on leave are not entitled to special privileges. 29 U.S.C. § 2614(a)(3)(B) provides in pertinent part:
Nothing in this section shall be construed to entitle any restore employee to . . . any right, benefit, or position of employment other than any right, benefit, or position to which the employee would have been entitled had the employee not taken the leave.
An employee on FMLA leave has no greater right to reinstatement or to other benefits and conditions of employment than if the employee had been continuously employed during the FMLA leave period. See 29 C.F.R. § 825.216(a).