Bozarth v. State
[…] However, grand theft is not an enumerated felony and cannot be used to qualify Bozarth as a habitual violent felony offender if his conviction or release from a prison or supervisory sentence for robbery is outside the five-year time period. See Kerney v. State, 605 So.2d 159 (Fla. 2d DCA 1992).

Kerney v. State, 605 So.2d 159 (Fla. 2d DCA 1992), interpreted the 1989 statutes relating to habitual violent felony offenders. However, section 775.084(1)(b)(2), Florida Statutes (1989), required that the "felony for which the defendant is to be sentenced was committed within 5 years of the date of the conviction of the last prior enumerated felony or within 5 years of the defendant's release, on parole or otherwise, from a prison sentence or other commitment imposed as a result of a prior conviction for an enumerated felony, whichever is later." (Emphasis added.)

Although the State, at sentencing, advised the trial court regarding the date of Bozarth's release from prison on the grand theft conviction, it did not introduce any evidence into the record regarding that release date.