2022AP722
[…] See City of Beaver Dam v. Cromheecke, 222 Wis.2d 608, 617, 587 N.W.2d 923 (Ct. App. 1998) ("Acceptance may be shown by any act with respect to the property claimed to be dedicated that clearly indicates an intent on the part of the public to treat the dedication as accepted by it, such as where the public authorities assume jurisdiction and dominion over the property.") (citation omitted).
¶14 Had this case been brought sixty years earlier, we would have to determine whether the Town adequately accepted Carl's offer before he died. But we conclude that at present, WIS. STAT. § 82.31(2)(a) renders that issue moot. The statute provides that "any unrecorded highway that has been worked as a public highway for 10 years or more is a public highway." As the trial court discussed, there is considerable evidence-some from Boyce himself-that the Town did work to maintain Meyer Lane "as a public highway" for more than ten years. We see no clear error in the trial court's finding that this work was continuous and consistent rather than sporadic.