2022AP722
[…] But we conclude that at present, WIS. STAT. § 82.31(2)(a) renders that issue moot. The statute provides that "any unrecorded highway that has been worked as a public highway for 10 years or more is a public highway." As the trial court discussed, there is considerable evidence-some from Boyce himself-that the Town did work to maintain Meyer Lane "as a public highway" for more than ten years. We see no clear error in the trial court's finding that this work was continuous and consistent rather than sporadic. See Kaster, 202 Wis.2d at 456 (applying § 82.31's predecessor for prescriptive maintenance of public roadways and noting that "continuous work on a road by a public entity is more likely to demonstrate ownership than sporadic work"). The Town's adding gravel, patching holes, chip sealing, mowing grass, trimming trees, and adding signs along Meyer Lane over the decades clearly shows its ownership of the road, even if Boyce also performed some maintenance on his own initiative. See id.