City of Beaver Dam v. Cromheecke
[…] Cromheecke contends that because the declaratory judgment action was not authorized by a vote of the city council, the declaratory judgment action is not an act by the proper public authorities. We disagree. Although city council action is required to accomplish formal acceptance of a dedication, the present inquiry is whether other, informal acts of municipal officers constituted an implied acceptance. Cromheecke points to § 62.09(7)(a), Stats., which provides that "[t]he corporate authority of the city shall be vested in the mayor and common council," but he cites no support for his contention that only a "duly adopted resolution" by the city council could empower the city attorney to commence the instant litigation.