No. 20100913–CA.
[…] The Doctrine of Merger provides that “if the legal title to the trust property and the entire beneficial interest become united in one person who is not under an incapacity, the trust terminates,” see Restatement (Second) of Trusts § 341(1) (1959). However, Bruce's children are explicitly named as beneficiaries in the Trust: “This trust is also for the benefit of the children of Bruce J. Bowen after his death....” Merger, therefore, is inapplicable even if Tonna is correct in identifying the future beneficiaries' rights under the Trust as “entirely defeasible.” See generally Utah Code Ann. § 75–7–103(1)(b), (b)(i) (Supp.2011) (defining “beneficiary” as “a person that ... has a present or future beneficial interest in a trust, vested or contingent”).
¶ 13 Lastly, Tonna argues that the trial court erred when it refused to reform the Trust to coincide with Bruce's “expressed intent to name only one of his children beneficiary of his trust.”