BOVA v. COX COMMUNICATIONS INC
[…] Therefore, the court finds that in Count I Bova has stated a claim upon which relief can be granted.

In the various "briefs" submitted to the court, the arguments center on the classification issue. Cox argues that cable Internet service is an information service or cable service and Bova argues that it is a telecommunications service. Again, since this issue partly involves a factual question, the court will not rule on it in a motion to dismiss.

In Count II, Bova claims that Cox violated § 202(a) which makes it unlawful for "any common carrier to make any unjust or unreasonable discrimination in charges. . . ." Bova claims that Cox violated this provision by charging Bova certain fees for cable Internet service while exempting customers in the Ninth Circuit from such fees.