Bourdon v. Roney
[…] Bourdon and not John Verge." Id. at ¶ 11. Additionally, Bourdon testified at his deposition that (a) he possessed a driver's license in the name of John Verge which had his picture on it; and, (b) that on June 13, 1996, he falsely identified himself to Roney as John Verge and offered the false driver's license in support of his claim. Dep. at 35-36 55-56. Bourdon was arrested for second degree criminal impersonation following his second conversation with Roney.

New York Penal Law § 190.25(1) provides: "A person is guilty of criminal impersonation in the second degree when he [i]mpersonates another and does an act in such assumed character with intent to obtain a benefit or to injure or defraud another." Conviction of this crime requires proof that the defendant impersonated a real person and not simply used some fictitious or assumed name. People v. Sadiq, 236 A.D.2d 638, 654 N.Y.S.2d 35 (N.Y.App.Div.), appeal denied sub nom., People v.