No. 2:98CV154-B-B.
[…] See Powers v. South Central United Food Commercial Workers Unions, 719 F.2d 760, 762 (5th Cir. 1983) ("In construing the removal statutes, the Supreme Court has mandated a `strict construction' approach, in recognition of the congressional intent to restrict the jurisdiction of federal courts on removal.") (citations omitted). "Accordingly, there is a presumption against subject matter jurisdiction that must be rebutted by the party bringing an action to federal court." Coury v. Prot, 85 F.3d 244, 248 (5th Cir. 1996) (citations omitted).
Miss. Code Ann. § 11-35-1 reads in part:
On the suggestion in writing by the plaintiff in a judgment or decree in any court upon which an execution may be issued, that any person . . . is indebted to the defendant therein, or has effects or property of the defendant in his, her or its possession, or knows of property of the defendant in his, her or its possession, it shall be the duty of the clerk of such court to issue a writ of garnishment . . . to summon such person . . . as garnishee. . . .
Miss. Code Ann. § 11-35-47 provides in part: