No. 2:98CV154-B-B.
[…] Coury v. Prot, 85 F.3d 244, 248 (5th Cir. 1996) (citations omitted).
Miss. Code Ann. § 11-35-1 reads in part:
On the suggestion in writing by the plaintiff in a judgment or decree in any court upon which an execution may be issued, that any person . . . is indebted to the defendant therein, or has effects or property of the defendant in his, her or its possession, or knows of property of the defendant in his, her or its possession, it shall be the duty of the clerk of such court to issue a writ of garnishment . . . to summon such person . . . as garnishee. . . .
Miss. Code Ann. § 11-35-47 provides in part:
The defendant may contest, in writing, the answer of the garnishee, and may allege that the garnishee is indebted to him in a larger sum than he has admitted, or that he holds property of his not admitted by the answer . . . but the plaintiff may take judgment for the sum admitted by the garnishee, or for the condemnation of the property admitted to be in his hands, notwithstanding the contest.
The Missouri garnishment statute provides: