denying defendant's summary judgment motion on FRSA claim after finding "a jury could reasonably conclude" plaintiff acted in good faith
[…] That is, the employee must first make a prima facie showing that:
(1) [she] engaged in protected activity; (2) [NRS] knew that [she] engaged in protected activity; (3) [she] suffered an unfavorable personnel action; and (4) the protected activity was a contributing factor in the unfavorable personnel action.Consol. Rail Corp. v. U.S. Dep't of Labor, 567 F. App'x 334, 337 (6th Cir. 2014) (citing Araujo v. New Jersey Transit Rail Operations, Inc., 708 F.3d 152, 157 (3d Cir. 2013)); see also 49 U.S.C. § 42121(b)(2)(B)(i). Once the employee satisfies the initial burden, the employer must "demonstrate[ ], by clear and convincing evidence, that the employer would have taken the same unfavorable personnel action in the absence of that behavior." 49 U.S.C. § 42121(B)(2)(B)(ii); see also Consol. Rail Corp., 567 F. App'x at 337. A. PRIMA FACIE SHOWING