denying defendant's summary judgment motion on FRSA claim after finding "a jury could reasonably conclude" plaintiff acted in good faith
[…] Finally, a jury could reasonably conclude the Shy Bladder investigation was nothing more than a formality, predetermined to result in a finding of guilt. Therefore, a genuine issue of material fact exists as to whether NSR engaged in malicious or reckless conduct, entitling Bostek to punitive damages.
Accordingly, summary judgment is denied for both of these damages-related affirmative defenses.
V. INTERFERENCE CLAIM
In opposition to summary judgment, Bostek alleges she stated a claim not only for retaliation, but also for interference with prompt medical attention under 49 U.S.C. § 20109(c), which provides:
(1) Prohibition.--A railroad carrier or person covered under this section may not deny, delay, or interfere with the medical or first aid treatment of an employee who is injured during the course of employment. If transportation to a hospital is requested by an employee who is injured during the course of employment, the railroad shall promptly arrange to have the injured employee transported to the nearest hospital where the employee can receive safe and appropriate medical care.49 U.S.C. § 20109(c).
(2) Discipline.--A railroad carrier or person covered under this section may not discipline, or threaten discipline to, an employee for requesting medical or first aid treatment, or for following orders or a treatment plan of a treating physician... For purposes of this paragraph, the term "discipline" means to bring charges against a person in a disciplinary proceeding, suspend, terminate, place on probation, or make note of reprimand on an employee's record.
The liberal pleading standard that applies at the outset of the litigation does not apply at the summary judgment stage.