affirming summary judgment in favor of an employer who was, in performing service work on a barge, a bailee and not an owner pro hac vice
[…] The district court found for Port Allen on the point and gave it judgment. This appeal followed.
No one disputes that Bossard's death was compensable under the LHWCA. The claim here is not for compensation, however, but for damages against the vessel as a third party. Plaintiffs contend that Port Allen, in addition to occupying the status of Bossard's employer, was the owner pro hac vice of Barge Exxon 217.
Under section 905(b) of the LHWCA, an employee may sue a vessel for its negligence. The term "vessel" is defined in the Act to include "said vessel's owner, owner pro hac vice, agent, operator, charter or bare boat charterer, master, officer or crew member." 33 U.S.C. § 902(21) (1976) (emphasis added.) In Smith v.