Bornemann v. Bornemann
[…] 3. Child Support Guidelines

Finally, appellant suggests that the trial court erred by not considering the child support guidelines, including appellee's needs and appellant's ability to pay, before extending his child support obligation.

Appellee's motion for modification did not seek an increase in child support. Appellant's response contained a motion for a downward modification. More to the point, neither party offered evidence of need or ability to pay, either before the master or the circuit court.

Appellant points to Md. Code, Fam. Law § 12-202, which provides:

Use of guidelines; modification of orders; review

(a) Use required; presumptions; departure from guidelines — (1) Subject to the provisions of paragraph (2) of this subsection, in any proceeding to establish or modify child support, . . . the court shall use the child support guidelines set forth in this subtitle.

A court, upon a motion to modify by extension of a support order beyond a child's 18th birthday, is obliged to consider factors that are established by the child support guidelines, if either of the parties seeks a modification of the amount of child support.