holding out-of-state accessory after the fact offense had "elements similar" to Alaska felony
[…] See California Penal Code § 32 (accessory after the fact to a felony) and § 211 (robbery). Under California law, Borja's crime was a misdemeanor, punishable by a term of imprisonment not exceeding one year. See California Penal Code § 33. However, the superior court ruled that Borja's California offense had elements substantially similar to the Alaska felony offense of hindering prosecution in the first degree, AS 11.56.770. The superior court therefore ruled that Borja's California offense should be considered a prior felony for purposes of presumptive sentencing under AS 12.55.145(a)(2), which reads:
For purposes of considering prior convictions in imposing sentence under [presumptive sentencing,]
(2) a conviction in this or another jurisdiction of an offense having elements similar to those of a felony defined as such under Alaska law at the time the offense was committed is considered a prior felony conviction[.]
Borja challenges this ruling on appeal.