dismissing the plaintiff's state law claims for failure to file notice of tort claim under the Act
[…] Defendant's Walker, Huff, Rowe and Brisban are law enforcement personnel of the state of Idaho and fall under the provisions of I.C. § 6-610. Because mandatory bond was never posted, dismissal of the state law tort claims against Defendants Walker, Huff, Rowe and Brisban is required.
3. Malicious Prosecution and False Arrest
Finally, the Defendants are immune from allegations of false arrest and malicious prosecution. I.C. § 6-904(3) provides:
"A government entity and its employees while acting within the course and scope of their employment and without malice or criminal intent shall not be liable for any claim which . . . (3) Arises out. . . . false arrest, malicious prosecution. . . ."
Defendant's contend and this court agrees that I.C. § 6-904(3) precludes government liability on claims arising out of false arrest and/or malicious prosecution.