Docket Nos. 93246, 93247.
[…] The Court found that a "constructive quorum" actually existed, and, thus, its deliberations and actual decisions were subject to the act. The act would also be violated if a public body simply labeled a meeting a "conference" and refrained from engaging in any actual deliberations or discussion in an attempt to utilize the conference exemption contained in § 3(10). OAG, 1981-1982, No 6074, pp 662, 664 (June 11, 1982); OAG, 1979-1980, No 5433, p 29 (January 31, 1979).
MCL 15.263(10); MSA 4.1800(13)(10) provides that the act "does not apply to a meeting which is a social or chance gathering or conference not designed to avoid this act."
In this case, there was no express finding of fact by the trial court that the regents' subquorum interviews and discussions were designed to circumvent the OMA's requirements.