Docket Nos. 93246, 93247.
[…] [ Univ of Michigan Regents v Employment Relations Comm, 389 Mich. 96, 108; 204 N.W.2d 218 (1973), quoting Branum v Bd of Regents of Univ of Michigan, 5 Mich. App. 134, 138-139; 145 N.W.2d 860 (1966).]
Plaintiffs suggest that because the FOIA states that "[i]t is the public policy of this state that all persons are entitled to full and complete information regarding the affairs of government and the official acts of those who represent them as public officials and public employees," MCL 15.231(2); MSA 4.1801(1)(2), the FOIA may apply in the instant case. However, the Legislature may not violate the constitution in pursuit of its own designated "public policy."
Plaintiffs suggest that because the FOIA states that "[i]t is the public policy of this state that all persons are entitled to full and complete information regarding the affairs of government and the official acts of those who represent them as public officials and public employees," MCL 15.231(2); MSA 4.1801(1)(2), the FOIA may apply in the instant case. However, the Legislature may not violate the constitution in pursuit of its own designated "public policy."