1:23-cv-758
[…] (Ex Parte PPO, ECF No. 24-4.) The ex parte PPO also prohibited Booth from “posting a message through the use of any medium of communication, including the Internet or a computer or any electronic medium, pursuant to [Mich Comp. Laws §] 750.411s.” (Id.)
C. Michigan's Nondomestic PPO Statute
Michigan's nondomestic PPO statute allows an individual to seek a PPO in circuit court to enjoin stalking or harassment, i.e., “conduct that is prohibited under section 411h, 411i, or 411s of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.411h, 750.411i, and 750.411s.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.2950a(1).
Section 750.411h prohibits “stalking,” which involves “a willful course of conduct involving repeated or continuing harassment of another individual[.]” Mich. Comp. Laws § 750.411h(1)(e). Harassment involves “repeated or continuing unconsented contact,” but it “does not include constitutionally protected activity or conduct that serves a legitimate purpose.” Id. § 750.411h(1)(d) (emphasis added).
Section 750.411i prohibits “aggravated stalking,” which incorporates the same definitions of stalking and harassment that are found in § 750.411h. See Mich. Comp. Laws § 750.411i(1)-(2).