Boone v. Commonwealth
[…] "Rather, the relevant question is whether 'any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.'" Vasquez v. Commonwealth, 291 Va. 232, 248 (2016) (quoting Williams v. Commonwealth, 278 Va. 190, 193 (2009)). "If there is evidentiary support for the conviction, 'the reviewing court is not permitted to substitute its own judgment, even if its opinion might differ from the conclusions reached by the finder of fact at the trial.'" McGowan, 72 Va.App. at 521 (quoting Chavez v. Commonwealth, 69 Va.App. 149, 161 (2018)).

Code § 18.2-456(A)(1) authorizes courts and judges to issue attachments for contempt and "punish them summarily" for "[m]isbehavior in the presence of the court, or so near thereto as to obstruct or interrupt the administration of justice." Boone argues that to sustain a conviction under that statute, the evidence must establish four elements: "(1) misbehavior, (2) in the presence of the court, (3) done with intent to obstruct or interrupt the administration of justice, which (4) obstructs or interrupts the administration of