Boone v. Commonwealth
[…] Auer v. Commonwealth, 46 Va.App. 637, 643 (2005) (quoting Rollins v. Commonwealth, 37 Va.App. 73, 79 (2001)); see also Cortez-Rivas v. Commonwealth, 300 Va. 442, 444 (2022) (observing that appellate courts review de novo "whether the admission of evidence violates a defendant's confrontation right" (quoting Logan v. Commonwealth, 299 Va. 741, 745 (2021))).

Boone contends the trial court erred by considering the JDR judge's certificate of conviction under Code § 18.2-459. He maintains that by admitting the certificate without allowing him to cross-examine the JDR judge, the trial court violated his Sixth Amendment right to confront his accuser.

Code § 19.2-271 makes judges "[in]competent to testify in any criminal or civil proceeding as to any matter which came before him in the course of his official duties" except in cases in which the judge "is the victim of a crime."