Booker v. E.T. Browne Drug Co.
[…] That being so, Plaintiffs' state-law claims are not preempted by federal law.” Izquierdo v. Mondelez Int'l, Inc., No. 16-CV-04697, 2016 WL 6459832, at *4 (S.D.N.Y. Oct. 26, 2016).

C. Preemption of Plaintiff's State Law Claims

The FDCA prohibits “[t]he introduction or delivery for introduction into interstate commerce of any . . . drug . . . that is adulterated or misbranded.” 21 U.S.C. § 331(a); see also 21 U.S.C. §§ 331(b) (banning the “misbranding of any . . . drug . . . in interstate commerce”), 331(c) (barring “[t]he receipt in interstate commerce of any . . . drug . . . that is adulterated or misbranded, and the delivery or proffered delivery thereof for pay or otherwise”), 331(g) (proscribing “[t]he manufacture . . . of any . . . drug . . . that is adulterated or misbranded”). A drug is misbranded under the FDCA when “its labeling is false or misleading in any particular.” 21 U.S.C. § 352(a)(1).