Booker v. Commonwealth
[…] Vasquez v. Commonwealth, 291 Va. 232, 250 (2016) (quoting Commonwealth v. Hudson, 265 Va. 505, 513 (2003)). "Merely because defendant's theory of the case differs from that taken by the Commonwealth does not mean that every reasonable hypothesis consistent with his innocence has not been excluded. What weight should be given evidence is a matter for the [factfinder] to decide." Haskins v. Commonwealth, 44 Va.App. 1, 9 (2004) (alteration in original) (quoting Miles v. Commonwealth, 205 Va. 462, 467 (1964)).

Under Code § 46.2-817(B), it is a Class 6 felony to drive "in a willful and wanton disregard" of a police officer's signal to stop "so as to interfere with or endanger the operation of the law-enforcement vehicle or endanger a person . . . ." But "[i]t shall be an affirmative defense to a charge of a violation of this subsection if the defendant shows he reasonably believed he was being pursued by a person other than a law-enforcement officer." Code § 46.2-817(B). "When asserting an affirmative defense, . . . the burden is on the defendant to present evidence establishing such defense to the satisfaction of the fact finder." Riley v. Commonwealth, 277 Va. 467, 479 (2009).