Bonnie v. Dunbar
[…] It is outside the BOP's authority to alter the exclusions as stated in the FSA .... Statutory exclusions may only be amended by Congress. See Id. at 2713. The BOP codified its procedures at 28 C.F.R. § 523.41(d), which states that “[a]ny inmate sentenced to a term of imprisonment pursuant to a conviction for a Federal criminal offense, or any person in the custody of the Bureau, is eligible to earn FSA time credits, subject to the exception described in paragraph (d)(2) of this section.” Section 523.41(d)(2) explains that if the “inmate is serving a term of imprisonment for an offense specified in 18 U.S.C. 3632(d)(4)(D),” which includes sentences imposed under § 924(c), “the inmate is not eligible to earn FSA time credits.” Id., see also § 3632(d)(4)(D)(xxii).