Bonnie v. Dunbar
[…] Janson, 2023 WL 3855377, at *3 (D.S.C. May 1, 2023), report and recommendation adopted, 2023 WL 3559697 (D.S.C. May 19, 2023).

The FSA governs the calculation of federal prison sentences. Section 102(b) of the FSA amended 18 U.S.C. § 3624(b), allows federal inmates to earn additional good time credits. See P.L. 115-391, § 102(b)(1). The FSA allows eligible inmates who successfully complete evidence-based recidivism reduction programming to earn time credits to be applied toward time in pre-release custody or supervised release. See 18 U.S.C. § 3632(d)(4)(A). A prisoner is ineligible to receive time credits if the prisoner is serving a sentence for a disqualifying offense. See 18 U.S.C. § 3632(d)(4)(D). Relevant here, a “prisoner is ineligible to receive time credits under this paragraph if the prisoner is serving a sentence for a conviction” under “Section 924(c), relating to unlawful possession or use of a firearm during and in relation to any crime of violence or drug trafficking crime.” 18 U.S.C. § 3632(d)(4)(D)(xxii). 18 U.S.C. § 3632(d)(4)(D) describes inmates that are ‘ineligible to receive time credits' under subchapter D (the Risk and Needs Assessment System) if serving a term of imprisonment for conviction under any of the provisions listed therein.