Bonnie v. Dunbar
[…] Walton's argument is not facially absurd: Most of the time he has spent and will spend in prison are wholly the result of an offense that is not excluded from eligibility under the FSA, and it is not unreasonable to think that Walton might therefore be eligible to earn FSA time credits for at least some of the period that he spends in prison. The problem for Walton is 18 U.S.C. § 3584(c), which provides that “[m]ultiple terms of imprisonment ordered to run consecutively or concurrently shall be treated for administrative purposes as a single, aggregate term of imprisonment.” As far as this Court can tell, every court to consider the question-and since the time that Walton filed his habeas petition, there have been many courts that have considered the question-has concluded that the effect of § 3584(c) is to exclude prisoners in Walton's situation from eligibility