Bonnie v. Dunbar
[…] (ECF No. 39 at 8).

B. Arguments

Respondent filed a motion for summary judgment arguing this action should be dismissed because the BOP determines sentence credits and Petitioner's First Step Act(FSA) credit eligibility was properly determined as ineligible due to his § 924(c) conviction. (ECF No. 20). It asserts that the aggregation of sentences is mandatory under 18 U.S.C. § 3584(c),thus an inmate serving a term of imprisonment which includes a sentence for a disqualifying offense, is not eligible for FSA time credits.

18 USC §3584(c) provides:

(c) Treatment of multiple sentence as an aggregate.--Multiple terms of imprisonment ordered to run consecutively or concurrently shall be treated for administrative purposes as a single, aggregate term of imprisonment.

Petitioner argues the BOP incorrectly interprets §3584(c) and improperly aggregates his two sentences.