Bonnie v. Dunbar
[…] The Court which revoked Bonnie's term of supervised release and imposed additional prison time indicated that the reinstated sentence was to run consecutively to any sentence then-imposed. 18 U.S.C. § 3584 addresses multiple sentences of imprisonment and specifically provides that “[m]ultiple terms of imprisonment ordered to run consecutively or concurrently shall be treated for administrative purposes as a single, aggregate term of imprisonment.” 18 U.S.C. §3584(c). When Bonnie's supervised release was revoked and additional incarceration time was imposed, it was related to and stemmed from his underlying conviction, which included a conviction under § 924(c). On that basis, the BOP found him ineligible to earn ETCs under the FSA. Thus, the BOP treated Bonnie's new sentence, and the sentence stemming from the revocation of his supervised release for his § 924(c) conviction, as one aggregate term of imprisonment.

The BOP's interpretation of § 3632(d)(4)(D) appears to be a mandatory interpretation based on the BOP's other statutory obligations. Title 18 U.S.C. § 3584(c) provides that “[m]ultiple terms of imprisonment ordered to run consecutively or concurrently shall be treated for administrative purposes as a single, aggregate term of imprisonment.” Thus, when Petitioner's supervised release was revoked and additional incarceration time was imposed, it was related to and stemmed from his underlying conviction, which included a conviction under § 924(c).