Bonnie v. Dunbar
[…] Nov. 22, 2022). As explained in Sok, “[c]ourts have consistently held [in other contexts] that sentence calculation by the BOP and the BOP's administration of incentives which reduce the length of a prisoner's term of imprisonment are administrative functions of the BOP subject to § 3584(c).” Sok, 2022 WL 17156797, at *5 (citing cases employing similar logic to issues concerning the BOP's administration of the Residential Drug Abuse Treatment Program). Applying the FSA to sentence calculations, explained Sok, is an administrative task, and the BOP is bound by § 3584(c) in applying the FSA. ...
Because Walton's claim challenges the administration of a sentence, the Court must look to § 3584(c) to determine how the sentence is to be treated. And under § 3584(c), consecutively imposed sentences “shall be treated for administrative purposes as a single, aggregate term of imprisonment.” ...
Walton argues that under BOP Policy Statement 5880.28, “[a]ll counts in a single [judgment and conviction] shall be served in the order imposed by the court,” and the BOP's aggregation of his sentences is inconsistent with this policy statement. This argument fails as well.