No. 08-95-00032-CV.
[…] The only grounds for exonerating a defendant and his sureties upon forfeiture of a bond are those provided in Article 22.13. Lyles v. State, 587 S.W.2d 717 (Tex.Crim.App. 1979), cert. denied, 445 U.S. 951, 100 S.Ct. 1600, 63 L.Ed.2d 786 (1980); Rodriguez v. State, 673 S.W.2d 635, 636 (Tex.App. — San Antonio 1984, no writ). As none of these grounds have been argued by Appellant in this case, we find that Appellant is not exonerated from liability and overrule Point of Error No. One.
Similarly, TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 22.125 (Vernon 1989) provides:
After a judicial declaration of forfeiture is entered, the court may proceed with the trial required by Article 22.14 of this code. The court may exonerate the defendant and his sureties, if any, from liability on the forfeiture, remit the amount of the forfeiture, or set aside the forfeiture only as expressly provided by this chapter.
Id. [Emphasis added].
Having overruled Appellant's sole point of error, we affirm the judgment of the trial court.