No. 08-95-00032-CV.
[…] State, 802 S.W.2d 59, 62 (Tex.App. — Amarillo 1990), aff'd, 830 S.W.2d 956 (Tex.Crim.App. 1992). Otherwise, the defendant would not really be bound to appear as required by the terms of his recognizance, but would be able to create continuances at will. Warren, 17 Tex. at 284-85; Makeig, 802 S.W.2d at 62.
We note that were we to interpret Article 2372p-3 as Appellant insists, some rather unintended results could occur. A defendant could be arrested, escape before trial, and be re-arrested fifty years later, all without forfeiture of the bail bond.
In contrast, TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 22.13 applies in situations where forfeiture occurs before the final disposition of the criminal case. TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 22.13 (Vernon 1989) provides, in pertinent part:
The following causes, and no other, will exonerate the defendant and his sureties, if any, from liability upon the forfeiture taken:
1. That the bond is, for any cause, not a valid and binding undertaking in the law.