12 Civ. 1417 (SAS)
[…] They possess only that power authorized by Constitution and statute." (quotation marks and citation omitted)).
See U.S. Const. art. III, § 2.
Under 28 U.S.C. § 1331, district courts have original jurisdiction over "all civil actions arising under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States." Under 28 U.S.C. § 1332, district courts have original jurisdiction over "all civil actions where the matter in controversy exceeds the sum or value of $75,000, exclusive of interest and costs, and is between . . . citizens of different states . . . ."
28 U.S.C. § 1338(a) ("Section 1338") provides federal district courts with "original jurisdiction of any civil action arising under any Act of Congress relating to patents, plant variety protection, copyrights and trademarks[,]" and exclusive jurisdiction with respect to "patents, plant variety protection, or copyrights." Section 1338(b) grants federal district courts original jurisdiction over "any civil action asserting a claim of unfair competition when joined with a substantial and related claim under the copyright, patent, plant variety protection or trademark laws." Finally, 28 U.S.C. § 1367(a) permits district courts to exercise supplemental jurisdiction over "claims that are so related to claims in the action within [the court's] original jurisdiction that they form part of the same case or controversy under Article III of the United States Constitution."