12 Civ. 1417 (SAS)
[…] Federal Treasury Enter. Sojuzplodoimport v. Spirits Intern. N.V., 400 Fed. App'x 611, 613 (2d Cir. 2010).
Zoll v. Ruder Finn, Inc., No. 02 Civ. 3652, 2004 WL 42260, at *4 (S.D.N.Y. Jan. 7, 2004) (citations omitted) (dismissing model's unjust enrichment claim as preempted). Accord Krupnik v. NBC Universal, Inc., No. 103249/10, 2010 WL 9013658, at *8 (Sup. Ct. N.Y. Co. June 29, 2010) (dismissing as preempted plaintiff's unjust enrichment claim grounded on misappropriation of her image).
D. Right to Privacy Under NYCRL §§ 50-51
NYCRL § 51 provides that:
Any person whose . . . picture . . . is used within this state for advertising purposes or for the purposes of trade without the written consent first obtained as above provided may maintain an equitable action in the supreme court of this state against the person, firm or corporation so using his . . . picture . . . to prevent and restrain the use thereof; and may also sue and recover damages for any injuries sustained by reason of such use and if the defendant shall have knowingly used such person's . . . picture . . . in such manner as is forbidden or declared to be unlawful by section fifty of this article . . . .NYCRL § 50 forbids the "use[] for advertising purposes, or for the purposes of trade, . . . the [use of the] . . . picture of any living person without having first obtained the written consent of such person . . . ."