Martin v. Coop, 693 So.2d 912, 916 (Miss.1997).
[…] ¶ 9. Because the trial court lacked jurisdiction to award grandparent visitation without joinder of the parents, we must vacate and remand. Though this issue is dispositive, we still address the applicable framework and factor-based analysis for deciding grandparent-visitation requests.
II. The Statutory Framework and Factors
¶ 10. Sufficient findings are required under the applicable statutory framework and factors. Grandparent visitation in Mississippi is governed by statute. Mississippi Code Annotated section 93–16–3 (Supp.2011) provides:
(1) Whenever a court of this state enters a decree or order awarding custody of a minor child to one (1) of the parents of the child or terminating the parental rights of one (1) of the parents of a minor child, or whenever one (1) of the parents of a minor child dies, either parent of the child's parents may petition the court in which the decree or order was rendered or, in the case of the death of a parent, petition the chancery court in the county in which the child resides, and seek visitation rights with the child.
(2) Any grandparent who is not authorized to petition for visitation rights pursuant to subsection (1) of this section may petition the chancery court and seek visitation rights with his or her grandchild, and the court may grant visitation rights to the grandparent, provided the court finds:
(a) That the grandparent of the child had established a viable relationship with the child and the parent or custodian of the child unreasonably denied the grandparent visitation rights with the child; and
(b) That visitation rights of the grandparent with the child would be in the best interests of the child.
(3) For purposes of subsection (2) of this section, the term "viable relationship" means a relationship in which the grandparents or either of them have voluntarily and in good faith supported the child financially in whole or in part for a period of not less than six (6) months before filing any petition for visitation rights with the child, the