No. 78905.
[…] Fox, 862 P.2d 1000 (Colo.Ct.App. 1993), cert. denied, No. 91CA0388 (Colo. Dec. 6, 1993); Mid-American Nat'l Trust Co. v. Cincinnati Ins. Co., 74 Ohio App.3d 481, 599 N.E.2d 699 (1991). We further agree that if a person volunteers that his or her spouse may be questioned about his or her involvement in an event or events, this may equate to consent which constitutes a waiver pursuant to section 90.507, Florida Statutes (1993). See Shell v. State, 554 So.2d 887, 894 (Miss. 1989), rev'd in part on other grounds, 498 U.S. 1, 111 S.Ct. 313, 112 L.Ed.2d 1 (1990). Section 90.507 specifically states that a waiver occurs when the person "consents to disclosure of any significant part of the matter or communication."
The issue then with respect to the waiver is whether the circumstances surrounding the letter and the content of the letter demonstrate that this defendant voluntarily consented to law enforcement officers talking with his spouse about her knowledge of his alleged criminal activities.