Bolduc v. Watson
[…] Although dedicated, the way was never accepted by the Town of Skowhegan. Watson held a deed to the portion of the way running along his property and, in 1984, built a garage on that portion. The Bolducs did not file a complaint against him until 1990. Watson's answer contained two defenses: the Bolducs' complaint failed to state a claim for which relief could be obtained, and they did not possess a right-of-way. He did not raise abandonment expressly.

The Bolducs did not rely on dedication and neither party discussed dedication or cited 23 M.R.S.A. § 3027(1) (1992), which provides for vacating proposed town ways in subdivisions and reads in pertinent part as follows:

Where proposed town ways have been described in a recorded subdivision plan and lots have been sold with reference to the plan, the municipal officers, after notice to the municipal planning board or office, may, on their own initiative, on petition of the abutting property owners or on petition of any person claiming a property interest in the proposed way, vacate in whole or in part proposed ways that have not been accepted.

We need not address and intimate no opinion on the consequences of Watson's failure to seek a vacation pursuant to section 3027(1).

An affirmative defense is ordinarily deemed waived if it is not pleaded. Federal Deposit Ins. Corp. v. Notis, 602 A.2d 1164, 1165 (Me. 1992).