Boland v. Rowan
[…] He also admitted that he has not seen the plaintiff interact with the children.

It should also be noted that both parties testified that had they remained intact, it would have been more likely than not that they would have provided for their children’s postsecondary educations, and that educational programs after secondary school were important to them. Accordingly, the court finds the same.

III

BURDEN OF PROOF AND APPLICABLE LAW

The court is charged with deciding these matters based upon the statutory criteria set forth in General Statutes § 46b-56(c), which provides, in relevant part, that when making any order regarding the custody, care, education, visitation, and support of children, the court shall "consider the best interests of the child, and in doing so [the court] may consider, but shall not be limited to, one or more of the [sixteen enumerated] factors ... The court is not required to assign any weight to any of the factors that it considers."

The factors set forth in General Statutes § 46b-56(c) are: "(1) The temperament and developmental needs of the child; (2) the capacity and the disposition of the parents to understand and meet the needs of the child; (3) any relevant and material information obtained from the child, including the informed preferences of the child; (4) the wishes of the child’s parents as to custody; (5) the past and current interaction and relationship of the child with each parent, the child’s siblings and any other person who may significantly affect the best interests of the child; (6) the willingness and ability of each parent to facilitate and encourage such continuing parent-child relationship between the child and the other parent as is appropriate, including compliance with any court orders; (7) any manipulation by or coercive behavior of the parents in an effort to involve the child in the parents’ dispute; (8) the ability of each parent to be actively involved in the life of the child; (9) the child’s adjustment to his or her home, school and community environments; (10) the length of time that the child has lived in a stable and satisfactory environment and the desirability of maintaining continuity in such environment, provided the court may consider favorably a parent who voluntarily leaves the child’s family home pendente lite in order to alleviate stress in the household; (11) the stability of the child’s existing or proposed residences, or both; (12) the mental and physical health of all individuals involved, except that a disability of a proposed custodial parent or other party, in and of itself, shall not be determinative of custody unless the proposed custodial arrangement is not in the best interests of the child; (13) the child’s cultural background; (14) the effect on the child of the actions of an abuser, if any domestic violence has occurred between the parents or between a parent and another individual or the child; (15) whether the child or a sibling of the child has been abused or neglected, as defined respectively in section 46b-120; and (16) whether the party satisfactorily completed participation in a