Boland v. Rowan
[…] Gamache recommended that the defendant should have sole custody of the children, that the plaintiff should not have access at this time, and that the court review the same after the plaintiff has maintained a consistent period of sobriety for a minimum of six months.

In its discretion, the court has ordered the comprehensive evaluation sealed pursuant to General Statutes § 46b-11, which provides, in relevant part: "The records and other papers in any family relations matter may be ordered by the court to be kept confidential and not to be open to inspection except upon order of the court or judge thereof for cause shown." See also Myles v. Myles, 136 Conn.App. 483, 488-89, 46 A.3d 301 (2012).

The court will note that Trent Gerbers and the defendant are the parents of Brityn Gerbers, Brayden’s and Jade’s half-sister, who is one year old.