Bohart v. Nigro
[…] (§ 15600, subd. (j); see Keading v. Keading (2021) 60 Cal.App.5th 1115, 1125 ["Although the Elder Abuse Act was originally enacted to encourage the reporting of abuse of elders and dependent adults, the Legislature modified the statutory scheme to 'provide incentives for private, civil enforcement through lawsuits against elder abuse and neglect.' "] (Keading).) The Act provides for attorneys' fees in several circumstances. Relevant here, section 15657.5, subdivision (a), states, "Where it is proven by a preponderance of the evidence that a defendant is liable for financial abuse, as defined in Section 15610.30, in addition to compensatory damages and all other remedies otherwise provided by law, the court shall award to the plaintiff reasonable attorney's fees and costs."