Bohart v. Nigro
[…] (§ 15610.30, subd. (c).) Section 15610.70 defines "[u]ndue influence" as "excessive persuasion that causes another person to act or refrain from acting by overcoming that person's free will and results in inequity."

Also relevant here, Probate Code section 859 provides, "If a court finds that a person has in bad faith wrongfully taken, concealed, or disposed of property belonging to a conservatee, a minor, an elder, a dependent adult, a trust, or the estate of a decedent, or has taken, concealed, or disposed of the property by the use of undue influence in bad faith or through the commission of elder or dependent adult financial abuse, as defined in Section 15610.30 ..., the person shall be liable for twice the value of the property recovered by an action under this part. In addition, except as otherwise required by law, including Section 15657.5 ..., the person may, in the court's discretion, be liable for reasonable attorney's fees and costs. The remedies provided in this section shall be in addition to any other remedies available in law to a person authorized to bring an action pursuant to this part."

B