Bohart v. Nigro
[…] The 180-day deadline is the outside limit in all such cases. (Rule 8.108(b)(1)(C), (c), (d) & (e); In re Marriage of Eben-King & King (2000) 80 Cal.App.4th 92, 109.)

What constitutes the entry of judgment is governed by rule 8.104(c). This provision states "[f]or purposes of this rule: [¶] (1) The entry date of a judgment is the date the judgment is filed under Code of Civil Procedure section 668.5, or the date it is entered in the judgment book." (Rule 8.104(c).) Code of Civil Procedure section 668.5 states: "In those counties where the clerk of the court places individual judgments in the file of actions and either a microfilm copy of the individual judgment is made, or the judgment is entered in the register of actions, or into the court's electronic data-processing system, prior to placement of the judgment in the file of actions, the clerk shall not be required to enter judgments in a judgment book, and the date of filing the judgment with the clerk shall constitute the date of its entry." Thus, under these provisions, in San Diego Superior Court, judgment is entered when the clerk enters the document into the register of actions.

What constitutes an appealable final judgment in a civil proceeding is a separate question.