Bohart v. Nigro
[…] American Honda Motor Co., Inc. (2007) 40 Cal.4th 894, 901 ["Reviewing courts have discretion to treat statements of decision as appealable when they must, as when a statement of decision is signed and filed and does, in fact, constitute the court's final decision on the merits."] (Alan).) Of import, "[m]atters such as an award of fees and costs to a prevailing party are commonly taken care of by way of separately appealable postjudgment orders." (Laraway v. Pasadena Unified School Dist. (2002) 98 Cal.App.4th 579, 582, fn. 3 (Laraway).)

Further, under Code of Civil Procedure section 664, "[i]f the trial has been had by the court, judgment must be entered by the clerk, in conformity to the decision of the court, immediately upon the filing of such decision." (Italics added.) Under Code of Civil Procedure section 632, "upon the trial of a question of fact by the court, written findings of fact and conclusions of law shall not be required."