A151468, A153075 A152034
[…] We disagree. "In reviewing a judgment based upon a statement of decision following a bench trial, ... [w]e apply a substantial evidence standard of review to the trial court's findings of fact. [Citation.] Under this deferential standard of review, findings of fact are liberally construed to support the judgment and we consider the evidence in the light most favorable to the prevailing party, drawing all reasonable inferences in support of the findings." ( Thompson v. Asimos (2016) 6 Cal.App.5th 970, 981, 212 Cal.Rptr.3d 158.)
Pursuant to section 15610.30 of the Elder Abuse Act, financial abuse of an elder occurs when a person "[t]akes, secretes, appropriates, obtains, or retains ... real or personal property of an elder or dependent adult by undue influence, as defined in Section 15610.70." (§ 15610.30, subd. (a)(3).) Section 15610.70 defines "undue influence" as "excessive persuasion that causes another person to act or refrain from acting by overcoming that person's free will and results in inequity." (§ 15610.70, subd. (a).)