considering chapter 13 petition and plan "without converting Defendants' motion into one for summary judgment"
[…] III. DISCUSSION
Defendant asserts that it is entitled to judgment as a matter of law on the basis of judicial estoppel, on the grounds that Plaintiffs were required — and failed — to list this lawsuit among their assets in their bankruptcy court filings, or to amend such filings after they filed this lawsuit to reflect its existence.
A. The Applicable Law 1. Bankruptcy Code Disclosure Requirements
Section 521(1) of the Bankruptcy Code requires a debtor to file "a schedule of assets and liabilities, a schedule of current income and current expenditures, and a statement of the debtor's financial affairs." 11 U.S.C. § 521(1). It is well settled that a cause of action is an asset that must be scheduled under § 521(1). See Eubanks v. CBSK Financial Group, Inc., 385 F.3d 894, 897 (6th Cir. 2004); Cusano v. Klein, 264 F.3d 936, 945 (9th Cir. 2001).