upholding a local earned income tax on employee contributions to 401(k) plans
[…] Boguslavsky now appeals to this court.
In Amidon v. Kane, AAA Pa. 38, 46, 279 A.2d 53, 58 (1971), our supreme court stated that "[t]he constitutional imperative of uniformity in the imposition of taxes has remained unchanged since its first adoption in the Pennsylvania Constitution of 1874." Like that earlier constitution, Article VIII, Section 1 of the Pennsylvania Constitution today provides that: "All taxes shall be uniform, upon the same class of subjects, within the territorial limits of the authority levying the tax, and shall be levied and collected under general laws." Pa. Const., art. VIII, § 1.
Under the uniformity clause, absolute equality and perfect uniformity are not required. City of Harrisburg v. School District of Harrisburg, 551 Pa. 295, 303, 710 A.2d 49, 53 (1998).