C.A. No. N.C. 01-103
[…] Mendonsa v. Corey, 495 A.2d 257 (R.I. 1985) (quoting Apostolou v. Genovesi, 120 R.I. 501, 507, 388 A.2d 821, 825 (1978)). It is only if the record is "completely bereft of competent evidentiary support" that a board of appeal's decision may be reversed. Sartor v. Coastal Resources Management Council of Rhode Island, 434 A.2d 266, 272 (R.I. 1981).
Review of Building Official's Interpretation of Zoning Ordinance The Appellant relied on G.L. 1956 § 45-24-54 and Section 14-9.1(a) of the Ordinance in submitting the letter containing six questions to the Building Inspector. G.L. 1956 § 45-24-54 provides, in pertinent part, that:
"[i]n order to provide guidance or clarification, the zoning enforcement officer or agency shall, upon written request, issue a zoning certificate or provide information to the requesting party as to the determination by the official or agency within fifteen (15) days of the written request. In the event that no written response is provided within that time, the requesting party has the right to appeal to the zoning board of review for the determination."
Moreover, § 14-9.1(a) of the Ordinance states:
"[i]t shall be the duty of the Building Official to interpret and enforce the provisions of this chapter in the manner and form and with the powers provided in the laws of the State and in the Charter and Ordinances of the Town.