83-1055.
[…] We affirm.
Blue Star contends that the trial court erred by allowing the amendment of the complaint, which it claims effected a complete change of parties in this case. Thus, the only recourse for the plaintiffs, if Blue Star is correct in this argument, would be to refile the action. Rule 17 (a), Alabama Rules of Civil Procedure, however, provides:
The implication of Blue Star's argument is that a reprosecution of this action would be barred by the one-year statute of limitations for personal injury actions contained in Ala. Code 1975, § 6-2-39. Section 6-2-8, however, provides:
"(a) If anyone entitled to commence any of the actions enumerated in this chapter is, . . . at the time such right accrues, below the age of 19 years, . . . he shall have three years, or the period allowed by law for the commencement of such action if it be less than three years, after the termination of such disability to commence an action, . . . provided, however, that no disability shall extend the period of limitations so as to allow such action to be commenced, entry made or defense made after the lapse of 20 years from the time the claim or right accrued."
Thus, even if we were to accept Blue Star's argument that the substitution of parties was improper, Timmy R. Cleveland would have one year to refile the action upon reaching majority.