NO. 2020 CA 0157
[…] 2. The Commission erred in affirming the Assessor's determination that the [salt caverns] have some commercial use and/or contain personal property subject to assessment separate and apart from the land.
3. The Commission erred in failing to find that the fair market value of the disputed property was [$196,827.00], as requested and reported by Blue Cube, similar to the Commission's decision for the prior year (2016 Tax Decision).
STANDARD OF REVIEW
As stated in La. Const. Art. VII, § 18 (A), "[p]roperty subject to ad valorem taxation shall be listed on the assessment rolls at its assessed valuation, which ... shall be a percentage of its fair market value. The percentage of fair market value shall be uniform throughout the state upon the same class of property." Each assessor is authorized by La. Const. Art. VII, § 18 (D), to "determine the fair market value of all property subject to taxation within his respective parish or district except public service properties, which shall be valued at fair market value by the Louisiana Tax Commission or its successor." The fair market value shall be determined in accordance with criteria established by law, which must be uniformly applied throughout the state. La. Const. Art. VII, § 18 (D); La. R.S. 47:2323(A).
Louisiana Constitution Article VII, § 18 (E) provides that "[t]he correctness of assessments by the assessor shall be subject to review first by the parish governing authority, then by the Louisiana Tax Commission or its successor, and finally by the courts, all in accordance with procedures established by law." See also La. R.S. 47:1992, 47:1989, and 47:1998. Judicial review of the correctness of the assessment is authorized by La. R.S. 47:1998(A). The extent of that review is governed by the Administrative Procedure Act, La. R.S. 49:964(F) and (G). Axiall, LLC v.