Axiall, LLC v. Assumption Par. Bd. of Review
[…] Similarly, in docket number 16-22007-003, the Commission decided that the cavern associated with brine well number 5 had no commercial value because it was legally unusable. The district court reversed and vacated each decision of the Commission, thereby reinstating the Board's ruling and affirming the Assessor's valuations. From this judgment, Axiall appeals. Axiall asserts the district court erred in not affording the proper level of deference to the Commission and in overturning its decisions.

STANDARD OF REVIEW

Louisiana Constitution Article VII § 18 (E) provides that "[t]he correctness of assessments by the assessor shall be subject to review first by the parish governing authority, then by the Louisiana Tax Commission or its successor, and finally by the courts, all in accordance with procedures established by law." See also LSA-R.S. 47:1992, 47:1989, and 47:1998. Judicial review of the correctness of the assessment is authorized by LSA-R.S. 47:1998A. The extent of that review is governed by the Administrative Procedure Act, LSA-R.S. 49:964F and G. 201 St. Charles Place, LLC v.