Axiall, LLC v. Assumption Par. Bd. of Review
[…] Williams, 240 So.3d at 166. Consequently, this court will conduct its own independent review of the record in accordance with the standards provided in LSA-R.S. 49:964G. See Fitzmorris v. New Covington Apartments, LP, 16-1253 (La.App. 1 Cir. 8/29/17) (unpublished), 2017 WL 3725110, *5, writ denied, 17-1736 (La. 12/5/17), 231 So.3d 630 ; EOP New Orleans, L.L.C., 831 So.2d at 1008.

We find the recent case of TBM-WC Sabine, LLC v. Sabine Parish Board of Review, 17-1189 (La.App. 3 Cir. 7/18/18), 250 So.3d 1075, cited by the parties, to be factually distinguishable.

DISCUSSION

Article VII, § 18(A) of the Louisiana Constitution provides that "[p]roperty subject to ad valorem taxation shall be listed on the assessment rolls at its assessed valuation, which ... shall be a percentage of its fair market value. The percentage of fair market value shall be uniform throughout the state upon the same class of property." Article VII, § 18(D) of the Louisiana Constitution provides that the parish tax assessor enjoys the exclusive right to "determine the fair market value of all property subject to taxation within his respective parish." See also LSA-R.S. 47:1957 ; Williams 240 So.3d at 163-64.

The fair market value shall be determined in accordance with criteria established by law, which must be uniformly applied throughout the state. LSA-Const. Art.