excluding an expert's experienced-based opinion that amounted to nothing more than “say-so” expert testimony
[…] GSK provides no authority supporting such a narrow interpretation. Moreover, Plaintiffs have alleged, and produced evidence, that drug manufacturers provide an assurance that their drugs are manufactured in material compliance with cGMPs and Plaintiffs rely on that assurance to determine whether a drug will be covered on their formularies and subject to reimbursement. This is sufficient to establish a breach of express warranty claim. See 13 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 2313(a)(2) ("Express warranties by the seller are created as follows: ... (2) Any description of the goods which is made part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the description.").
CONCLUSION
For the reasons set forth above, the Court will grant GSK's motion for summary judgment in part and deny it in part.