Bludsworth v. State
[…] NRS 173.115 provides as follows:

NRS 173.115 Joinder of offenses. Two or more offenses may be charged in the same indictment or information in a separate count for each offense if the offenses charged, whether felonies or misdemeanors or both, are:

1. Based on the same act or transaction; or
2. Based on two or more acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts of a common scheme or plan.

Appellants next claim that the Nevada child abuse statute is unconstitutionally vague. Both appellants were convicted under NRS 200.508, which authorizes criminal penalties for any adult "who willfully causes or permits a child . . . to suffer unjustifiable physical pain or mental suffering as a result of abuse or neglect. . . ." Appellants charge that the phrase "unjustifiable physical pain or mental suffering" is unconstitutionally vague.

Our statute, as applied to these appellants, is clearly constitutional.