Bludsworth v. State
[…] The trial court repeatedly advised the jury that the evidence was not admissible to prove separate prior acts of child abuse; it was admissible only as circumstantial evidence to prove culpability for the events of September 3. The evidence was clearly relevant to both the murder and child abuse charges. Since both charges related to the same transaction and since the allegedly prejudicial information was admissible on both counts, the trial court did not err in refusing to sever the counts.

NRS 173.115 provides as follows:

NRS 173.115 Joinder of offenses. Two or more offenses may be charged in the same indictment or information in a separate count for each offense if the offenses charged, whether felonies or misdemeanors or both, are:

1. Based on the same act or transaction; or
2. Based on two or more acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts of a common scheme or plan.

Appellants next claim that the Nevada child abuse statute is unconstitutionally vague.