Blowers v. Pimentel
[…] Accordingly, if Garcia and Pimentel were properly joined as defendants in this lawsuit, venue was proper in Los Angeles County Superior Court even though the Pimentel accident occurred in Ventura County where Pimentel resided.

Section 379, subdivision (a)(1), allows a plaintiff to join in one action several defendants if there is asserted against them "[a]ny right to relief jointly, severally, or in the alternative, in respect of or arising out of the same transaction, occurrence, or series of transactions or occurrences and if any question of law or fact common to all these persons will arise in the action." Section 379, subdivision (c), additionally provides, "Where the plaintiff is in doubt as to the person from whom he or she is entitled to redress, he or she may join two or more defendants, with the intent that the question as to which, if any, of the defendants is liable, and to what extent, may be determined between the parties." In Landau v.