Block v. Real Time ReSols.
[…] However, in their memoranda filed in response to Defendants' motions, Plaintiffs, without explanation, abruptly changed tack and asserted that Defendants violated § 1681s-2 (b). In contrast to § 1681s-2(a) , the Fifth Circuit has recognized that there is a private cause of action under the FCRA for violations of § 1681s-2(b) : "'[a]ny person who is negligent in failing to comply with any requirement imposed under this subchapter with respect to any consumer is liable' for actual damages, court costs, and attorney's fees." Hall, 738 Fed. App'x at 336 (quoting 15 U.S.C. § 1681o(a)); see also Jett v. Am. Home Mortg. Serv'g, Inc., 614 F. App'x 711, 713 (5th Cir. 2015).

Furthermore, "'[a]ny person who willfully fails to comply with any requirement imposed under this subchapter with respect to any consumer is liable to that consumer' for actual or statutory damages, and punitive damages as well as attorney's fees." Hall, supra (quoting 15 U.S.C. § 1681n(a)).