Hernandez v. Specialized Loan Servicing
[…] And SFS simply uses software to broker inspections and send Five Brothers' work orders to independent contractor inspectors.

3. The FDCPA provides that, for purposes of § 1692f(6), the term "debt collector" also includes any person whose principal purpose is "the enforcement of security interests." 15 U.S.C. § 1692a(6). It is debatable whether Five Brothers and SFS qualify as debt collectors for purposes of § 1692f(6), but the district court correctly concluded that, even if they do, they did not violate the statute.

Under § 1692f(6), it is a violation of the Act to take or threaten to take "any nonjudicial action to effect dispossession or disablement of property" if there is "no present right to possession of the property claimed as collateral through an enforceable security interest." 15 U.S.C. § 1692f(6). The district court correctly determined that Five Brothers and SFS did not violate this provision because Ditech—on whose behalf Five Brothers and SFS were working—had a "present right to possession of the property."