Blankenship v. Town
[…] Id. at 261, 451 S.E.2d at 631. And, in Taylor, the Court held that the benefit received was usage, as the car was leased. Id. However, the Court noted that in a case where the car is owned, the benefit is the value of the car. Id. (citing Washburn). Thus, under Taylor, the trial court calculated damages correctly here.

        Finally, defendant argues that the trial court erred in awarding unreasonable attorney fees. The trial court here awarded attorney fees to plaintiff pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 20- 348(a)(2) and 75-16.1 Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-16.1, a prevailing party may recover a reasonable attorney fee upon a finding by the trial court that “the party charged with the violation has willfully engaged in the act or practice, and there was an unwarranted refusal by such party to fully resolve the matter which constitutes the basis of such suit. . . .” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-16.1; Barbee v. Atlantic Marine Saless&sServ., 115 N.C.App. 641, 648, 446 S.E.2d 117, 121, disc. review denied, 337 N.C. 689, 448 S.E.2d 516 (1994).