August 1, 1996
[…] These plaintiffs appeal the dismissal of their complaints; in those cases where dismissal on Statute of Limitations grounds was denied, defendants appeal.
The main issue before us is to determine the applicable Statute of Limitations to these product liability personal injury actions. Defendants urge that the IAS Court correctly applied CPLR 214 (5), which provides that an action for personal injury must be commenced within three years of the accrual of the cause of action, i.e., the date of the injury. Plaintiffs urge that CPLR 214-c applies, which provides that the three-year period under CPLR 214 does not begin to run until the discovery of the injury, where the injury is caused by "latent effects of exposure to any substance or combination of substances, in any form, upon or within the body" (CPLR 214-c). This statute, often referred to as the "toxic tort" or "toxic substance" statute, defines exposure as "direct or indirect exposure by absorption, contact, ingestion, inhalation, implantation or injection." (CPLR 214-c.) Subdivision (4) of CPLR 214-c adds another year to this three-year period where the cause of the injury is discovered at yet a later time, but within five years after the injury is discovered.