HAKEEM ADEDOYIN BLAIZE v. STATE OF MARYLAND
[…] The State cites definitions of "import" from other Maryland statutes and notes that, under these commonly used definitions, Blaize's acts which caused the heroin to be shipped to his home in Maryland qualify as importation. The State argues that Blaize's coordination of said shipment with other individuals also supports the conviction of conspiracy to import heroin.
We agree with the trial court's conclusion that the evidence was sufficient to support Blaize's convictions relating to the importing of heroin. CL § 5-614(a)(1)(iv), which is captioned "Importer of certain controlled dangerous substances," states: "Unless authorized by law to possess the substance, a person may not bring into the State . . . 4 grams or more of morphine or opium or any derivative, salt, isomer, or salt of an isomer of morphine or opium." Coupled with the 100 grams of heroin seized from the package delivered to Blaize's address, Blaize's own statements to police indicate that he both imported and conspired to import heroin in a manner prohibited by the language of this statute.