Blair v. United States
[…] Maryland v. King, –––U.S. ––––, 133 S.Ct. 1958, 1968, 186 L.Ed.2d 1 (2013). It “connects DNA laboratories at the local, state, and national level,” and generally “collects DNA profiles provided by local laboratories taken from arrestees, convicted offenders, and forensic evidence found at crime scenes.” Id.

The DNA Act requires the Director of the BOP to “collect a DNA sample from each individual in the custody of the Bureau of Prisons who is, or has been, convicted of a qualifying Federal offense,” 42 U.S.C. § 14135a (a)(1)(B), or of a “qualifying District of Columbia offense,” 42 U.S.C. § 14135b (a)(1). The Act further requires the Director of the Court Services and Offender Supervision Agency for the District of Columbia (“CSOSA”) to do the same with “each individual under the supervision of [CSOSA] who is on supervised release, parole, or probation who is, or has been, convicted of a qualifying District of Columbia offense.” 42 U.S.C. § 14135b (a)(2). In addition, the Act provides that “[t]he government of the District of Columbia may determine those offenses under the District of Columbia Code that shall be treated ... as qualifying District of Columbia offenses.” 42 U.S.C. § 14135b (d).

The May 5, 2010, FBI letter explained to the MPD that at the time the BOP obtained the blood sample from appellant, appellant “d[id] not have a conviction for a qualifying federal and/or District of Columbia offense” under the DNA Act.