noting "NRS 176.139 sets forth what the [psychosexual] evaluation may include"
[…] II.
This court reviews questions of statutory interpretation de novo. State v. Lucero, 127 Nev. ––––, ––––, 249 P.3d 1226, 1228 (2011). Our analysis begins and ends with the statutory text if it is clear and unambiguous. Id.
NRS 176A.110(1)(a) provides that a court shall not grant probation to a person convicted of a sexual offense, including attempted sexual assault, unless “the person who conducts the psychosexual evaluation [required by NRS 176.139] certifies in the report prepared pursuant to NRS 176.139 that the person convicted of the offense does not represent a high risk to reoffend based upon a currently accepted standard of assessment.” (Emphasis added.) Under NRS 176.139(3), the person who prepares this report “must use diagnostic tools that are generally accepted as being within the standard of care for the evaluation of sex offenders....” (Emphasis added.) Additionally,
3. ... the psychosexual evaluation of the defendant must include:
(a) A comprehensive clinical interview with the defendant; and